Privacy Notice – Development and Alumni Relations

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Notice – Development and Alumni Relations

This privacy notice was drafted to provide concise and clear information about how the Development and Alumni Relations Office will use information about you. Any requests for further information or explanation about this Privacy Notice can be made to the Development and Alumni Relations team at the address below.

Information on how the University handles information about students more generally can be found here.

What do Development and Alumni Relations do?

The Development and Alumni Relations Office (DARO) is committed to maintaining life-long relationships with our graduates. We aim to ensure our graduates continue to benefit from a well-connected and international University of Hull community and have opportunities to belong to and give back to their University. We do this by offering an integrated, active alumni relations programme and through partnerships with alumni groupings and networks, including the Hull Alumni Association (HAA). We also fundraise to support students in hardship, research projects, scholarships and capital build programmes.

For the last 14 years DARO has promoted the University’s Annual Fund raising over half a million pounds for students. Each year, current students contact around 10% of our graduates to tell them about current campus life and the projects we support and ask for a gift to the University.

What information we collect

Most of the personal information we hold is about students and former students, and is provided to the University by individuals themselves, but we also record contact details of non-graduates who are donors, friends or supporters of the University.

In order to maintain contact with you we keep a secure database which contains address details for all our graduating students including telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. We also hold details of your date of birth, gender and marital status based on the information you gave the University during registration for your course. As a record of all former students of the University we hold the information published in graduand booklets of your academic awards in perpetuity.

In order to develop our relationship with you, and tailor our service offer effectively, we may also record your employment details as collected in the Destination of Leavers from Higher Education Survey unless when you complete this survey you stated you did not want this information to be shared with the Development and Alumni Office.

The University, as a Data Controller registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Only the minimum information necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice will be collected about an individual. This information will be kept secure by the University, and (save for exceptional circumstances, and in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will not be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected.

How we use your information

Our primary method of communication is email and we will regularly be in touch to tell you about our range of services and events. We will also telephone you once every few years as part of our annual fundraising activity. We also occasionally send postal correspondence to the last home address we have recorded for you, unless you ask us not to do this.

We will record which communications we have sent to you, and our email software allows us to track which emails have been opened and which links have been used. We use this data to understand our audience and tailor our communications.

We may, at times, check the contact details we hold against publically available data sources for example telephone directory or the Post Office National Change of Address Record (NCOA) in order to find a new address or contact number for you.

Your data may be shared with departments within the University in order to support their own programmes of alumni engagement activities. For example, to help establish professional networks or departmental events.

The Development and Alumni Relations Office supports high level philanthropic donations from the University’s alumni and supporters; matching the interests of individuals with projects and activities which support the University’s strategic priorities. We will, on occasion, access and gather information from publically available sources, such as Land Registry, Companies House, LinkedIN, about our current or potential donors in order to assess wealth capacity and an individual’s potential to make such donations. We also access this data as part of our due diligence, gift acceptance procedures and money laundering regulations for gifts that are of a high net worth. If you do not wish to be contacted by a member of the University to discuss these opportunities or you wish to find out more about how you can support our projects please contact alumni@hull.ac.uk.

The University will never sell your personal data to any third parties. We will only send your data to an external organisation where they are acting under contract and on behalf of the University (for example to a mailing house company who organises the circulation of our alumni magazine), where we are required to do so by law or otherwise in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Marketing and Consent

We will either write or email you prior to calling you for the Annual Fund and you can tell us then if you do not wish to be contacted at that time. Alternatively, if you do not wish to be contacted for fundraising purposes, please contact our Individual Giving Manager n.j.wright@hull.ac.uk.

If you no longer wish to receive any news or marketing from the Development and Alumni Relations Office you can unsubscribe by emailing or calling us (details below). We aim to remove all of your contact details from our database within 5 days. If at any time you wish to reinstate your record and communications you can contact us at the same address.

Access and Correction

The University wishes to keep your graduate record up-to-date and we hope you will keep in contact with us to let us know about your life after University. You can update your details by accessing our alumni webpages or contacting at the address below.
Subject Access -You can also apply to the University to find out if we hold any of your personal information, and to request a copy of that information, by making a Subject Access Request. Such requests must be made in writing to the University Registrar and Secretary under the Contact Us heading below.

There is a fee of £10 for making a subject access request, and also a requirement that you prove your identity. You may wish to note that there are circumstances under which information may be withheld by the university (such as information relating to other individuals, or where disclosure would adversely affect crime prevention). Following this process, and if we do hold information about you, you can ask for any mistakes to be corrected by contacting the University Registrar and Secretary, again at the below addresses.

Rights of Erasure, Rectification, Blocking, Destruction, Restriction of Processing and to object to processing (including compensation) – As well as the right to prevent email and telephone marketing (by withdrawing your consent), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives you the right (in certain circumstances) to ask for any information that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete to be rectified, blocked from disclosure, erased or destroyed.
You also have the right to object to processing causing you damage or distress. You are also entitled to claim compensation from the University (through the Courts) for processing causing you damage and distress.

Complaints about the way your information is handled can be made to the Information Compliance Officer at the below email address:

infocompliance@hull.ac.uk

You also have right of complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the statutory regulating body with regard to personal data and data protection:
https://ico.org.uk/

Visitors to our website (including Cookies)

You can read about how we use information about visitors to our website on our Privacy and Cookies page.

Contact us

For information about this privacy policy, how the University handles personal information, or to make a subject access request, you can email us at:

Email: alumni@hull.ac.uk
Telephone: 01482 466645

Or write to:

Development and Alumni Relations Office
University of Hull
Hull
HU6 7RX

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s